Login Register

Ashbourne Summer Football League round-up: Mayfield take it to the Bridge in League Cup

By Ashbourne News Telegraph  |  Posted: July 09, 2013

Comments (0)

THERE were some close matches in the first round of the Ashbourne Summer Football League Wayne Tarbard Memorial Trophy, on Monday, but none more so than the clash between Brassington and Biggin, which ended 2-2 before Biggin snatched a winner in extra time.

Other close encounters saw Bradley beat Doveridge 3-2 and Weeston edge past Kirk Langley 2-1, while Mayfield and Rose & Crown thrashed FC Hulland and Wheel Inn 5-2 and 7-1 respectively.

The second round of the League Cup took place the previous Monday, and there was nearly a shock result as the Bridge were taken all the way by Mayfield, the game ending 3-3 before Bridge won on penalties.

Oliver Beresford scored two of the Bridge’s goals.

Osmaston had an emphatic win over second-placed Rose & Crown, winning 6-1 as Rob Austin scored three and Charlie Wibberley netted a brace,

Also through to the semi-finals were in-form Bradley who cruised past Biggin 6-1, Mark Sellers scoring an incredible five goals, while John Atherton scored twice as Doveridge beat Westen 5-0.

In Thursday’s league matches, Bradley stayed top with a 4-2 victory over Red Lion, Sellers in the goals once again with another two, while Chris Burton also nettted a brace.

Doveridge had a fine 4-0 win away at Biggin, while Rose & Crown had a bit of a scare, just edging past Kirk Langley 3-2 to keep their title hopes alive.

Bridge also stayed in the hunt with a 6-1 win over Hulland, James Ingram scoring twice, while Osmaston beat Mayfield 2-0 and Brassinton beat Westen 3-0.

RESULTS

Monday, July 1

League Cup

Second round

The Bridge 3, Mayfield 3

(aet, Bridge win 4-3 on penalties)

Osmaston 6, Rose & Crown 1

Biggin 1, Bradley 6

Doveridge 5, Weston 0

Thursday, July 4

Biggin 0, Doveridge 4

Bradley 4, Red Lion 4

FC Hulland 1, The Bridge 6

Osmaston 2, Mayfield 0

Rose & Crown 3, Kirk Langley 2

Weston 0, Brassington 3

Monday, July 8

Wayne Tarbard Memorial Trophy

First round

Brassington 2, Biggin 3

(aet, 2-2 at 90mins)

FC Hulland 2, Mayfield 5

Bradley 3, Doveridge 2

Kirk Langley 1, Weston 2

Wheel Inn 1, Rose & Crown 7

Byes: The Bridge, Osmaston and Red Lion

FIXTURES

Thursday

(kick-off 7.30pm)

Brassington v Red Lion

FC Hulland v Biggin

Mayfield v Doveridge

Osmaston v Rose & Crown

The Bridge v Wheel Inn

Weston v Bradley

Monday, July 15

(kick-off 7.30pm)

Biggin v Bradley

Doveridge v Weston

FC Hulland v Brassington

Kirk Langley v Mayfield

Rose & Crown v Wheel Inn

The Bridge v Osmaston

Wednesday, July 17

(kick-off 7pm)

League Cup

Semi-finals

Osmaston v Bradley (at Shirley)

Doveridge v The Bridge (Osmaston)

Read more from Ashbourne News Telegraph

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES