Login Register

Close racing sees season off in style

By Ashbourne News Telegraph  |  Posted: April 02, 2014

Comments (0)

DARLEY Moor Motorcycle Road Race Club's 50th season could not have got off to a better start, with 14 champions from last season defending their titles and two former World Champions testing their new machines.

In the first race of the day, the Peak Cup, the top three finished within half a second of each other. Tim Poole of Northwich won it, from Jim Hodson (Wigan) and Mark Littler (Burntwood). Poole also won the second round.

The combined Formula Darley/125 races saw two wins for current champion Brad Vicars (Tadcaster).

Current 125GP champion, Mark Tyrell (Evesham) won both races in the 125 class.

The combined Lightweight/Classic races saw three champions defending their titles.

Matlock's David Bradley lost out to Jamie O'Brien (Liverpool) in the first race but O'Brien was a no-show for the second and Bradley took the win.

Classic 500 champion Gordon Thorpe (Matlock), and Classic 350 champion John Leese (Stoke) both began the defence of their titles with two wins.

The Sound of Thunder races look like they will be providing some very close racing throughout the year.

Current champions Steven Hill (Runcorn) and Brad Vicars (Mini Sound of Thunder) will clearly be under pressure.

Gary Henriksen (Matlock) won both SoT races, the second after Hill crossed the line first before being disqualified for riding the wrong machine.

Peak Cup: 1 Tim Poole, 18pts; 2 Jim Hodson, 12pts; 3 Mark Littler, 8pts.

Open Solo: 1 Tim Poole, 9pts; 2 Jim Hodson, 6pts; 3 Mark Littler, 4pts.

Open Sidecars: 1 John Potts/Neil Dutton.

Lightweight: 1 Paul Hedison, 18pts; 2 Mark Tyrell, 12pts; 3 Fred Burbidge 8pts

GP125: 1 Mark Tyrell, 18pts; 2 Justin Brown, 12pts; 3 Stephen Campbell, 8pts

Formula 600: 1 Jamie Medhurst, 15pts; 1 Jamie Hodson, 15pts; 3 Ricky Tarren, 8pts

Formula Darley: 1 Brad Vicars, 18pts; 2 James Ford, 10pts; 2 Anthony Porter, 10pts

Formula 125: 1 Aiden Rushton, 18pts; 2 Gavin Mills, 10pts; 3 James Hind, 6pts

Formula 600 Sidecars: 1 Dean Banks/Ken Edwards, 12pts; 1 Roy Hanks/Julie Hanks-Elliott, 12pts; 3 Howard Baker/Mike Killingsworth, 9pts

Steel Framed 600: 1 Dean Ephgrave,18pts; 2 Jake Hingley, 12pts; 3 Lloyd Harrison, 7pts

Pre Injection 600: 1 Jamie Pearson, 18pts; 2 Andy Lowe, 12pts; 3 Robert Wise, 8pts

Mini Sound of Thunder: 1 James Ford, 15pts; 1 Brad Vicars, 15pts; 3 Anthony Porter, 8pts

Sound of Thunder: 1 Gary Henriksen, 18pts; 2 Stephen Poulson, 12pts; 3 Mark Tomkinson, 6pts

98's Up to 500cc: 1 Fred Burbidge, 18pts; 2 Chris Petty, 6pts; 2 Alan Jones, 6pts

Pre98's up to 1300cc: 1 Shane Pearson, 18pts; 2 Ken Davis, 12pts; 3 Jamie Pearson, 7pts

Classic 250: 1 Geoff Hadwin, 18pts; 2 Andy Wilson, 12pts

Classic 350: 1 John Leese, 18pts; 2 David Glover, 12pts; 3 Richard Hope, 8pts

Classic 500: 1 Gordon Thorpe, 18pts

Classic 1000: 1 David Bradley, 15pts; 2 James O'Brien, 9pts; 3 Mike Harding, 4pts

Read more from Ashbourne News Telegraph

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES