Login Register

Medhurst is the rain master as he roars to four victories

By Ashbourne News Telegraph  |  Posted: September 03, 2014

  • Jamie Medhurst of Long Eaton on his way to one of his four victories at Darley Moor. Michael Gloster is presented with the Graham Bywater Trophy by Tracy Bywater (above). Sidecar driver Roy Hanks (above right) splashes to victory.

  • Carl Booth on track at Darley Moor.

Comments (0)

LONG Eaton rider Jamie Medhurst mastered dreadful conditions at Darley Moor, taking four start-to-finish victories at the latest round of the club championship.

He won both Peak Cup races on his 600cc Kawasaki and the two combined Formula 600/Open Solo events, making his smooth riding style tell.

He was followed home on all but one occasion by Swadlincote's Carl Booth (Yamaha).

Matlock's Dale Shaw took a double in the Classic 250 class on his Yamaha and David Bradley won one of the Classic 1000 races.

In addition to the usual silverware for the top three in each race, two special trophies were awarded in memory of former Darley Moor regulars.

The Graham Bywater Trophy, in memory of a racer who competed in the Formula 600 and Newcomers' races, was presented to Michael Gloster (Atherstone), the highest-placed Formula 600 rider, and on this occasion the winner of the Newcomers' race.

For the first three laps Gloster, was one of three riders battling for the lead, but he hit the front on the penultimate lap and was able to stave off the challenge from Lloyd Shelley (Burntwood) to win by the closest margin of the day, 0.72sec.

The Trevor Foxley Trophy, in memory of a Darley Moor scrutineer who was killed in a road accident, was presented to the highest placed Formula 125 rider, under 21 years of age.

On this occasion Connor Sellors (Nantwich) claimed the silverware after finishing eighth and seventh in the two combined Formula Darley/125cc races.

Both of these races were dominated by Brad Vicars (Tadcaster) on his Formula Darley machine, claiming both victories and never being headed throughout the two races.

Mark Tyrell (Evesham) took the GP125 honours with third and second place.

After claiming class victories in the Formula Darley/125 races, Mark Tyrrell was the first rider to see the chequered flag in both combined Lightweight/Classic races, again never being headed.

David Bradley (Matlock) and Jamie O'Brien (Liverpool) shared the Classic 1000 honours with a class win apiece, while Dale Shaw (Matlock) took both Classic 250 victories and John Leese (Stoke on Trent) the Classic 350 win.

Andrew Lowe (Stone) took the first of his three wins in the first Pre98 race, holding off a late charge from Matthew Goodfield (Pontypool).

With no errors in the second race Stubbs passed Lowe on lap two and went on to a comfortable victory.

Steven Hill (Runcorn) took victory in both combined Sound of Thunder/Steel Framed 600/Pre Injection 600races, on his SoT machine, while Lowe recorded two took the Pre Injection class wins.

In the Sidecar class, the Roy Hanks/Julie Hanks-Elliott (Birmingham) pairing took victory in the first race despite being second across the line, after the leaders on track Lee Crawford/Stuart Ramsey (Crook/Northallerton) were handed a 10-second penalty for jumping the start.

In the second encounter, Hanks/Hanks-Elliott led for the first four laps but were involved in a collision with a slower outfit and the race had to be brought to a premature end, handing the victory to Crawford/Ramsey.

The next round of the championships takes place on Sunday, September 21.

Read more from Ashbourne News Telegraph

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES